Bleich v. Bleich
[…] Blake O. , 289 Neb. 454, 855 N.W.2d 587 (2014).

See Whitesides, supra note 9.

the court shall have jurisdiction to inquire into such matters, make such investigations, and render such judgments and make such orders, both temporary and final, as are appropriate concerning the status of the marriage, the custody and support of minor children, the support of either party, the settlement of the property rights of the parties, and the award of costs and attorney's fees.

§ 42-351 (emphasis supplied).

Dissolution actions also have durational residency requirements, set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349 (Reissue 2016), which must be met in order to confer subject matter jurisdiction. That statute provides two ways to satisfy the durational residency requirement:

See Rozsnyai v. Svacek , 272 Neb. 567, 723 N.W.2d 329 (2006).

No action for dissolution of marriage may be brought unless at least one of the parties has had actual residence in this state with a bona fide intention of making this state his or her permanent home for at least one year prior to the filing of the complaint, or unless the marriage was solemnized in this state and either party has resided in this state from the time of marriage to filing the complaint.

Here, the allegations of Carmen's complaint, which must be accepted as true at this stage of the proceeding, sufficiently established the district court's subject matter jurisdiction over this divorce action.