10 Civ. 2625 (PGG).
[…] Corp., 2 A.D.3d 594 (2d Dept. 2003)). Furthermore, "[a]n acknowledgment of an existing debt and the intent to pay the same must . . . be unconditional," and "[i]f any condition must be satisfied prior to payment being made, the creditor must show that the condition has been satisfied before application of the toll embodied in § 17-101." Faulkner v. Arista Records LLC, 602 F. Supp. 2d 470, 479 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (citing In re Brill, 318 B.R. at 54).
Here, in the Agreement, RPI does not unconditionally acknowledge "an existing debt," see Koeben, 1997 WL 83290, at *3 (citing N.Y. Gen. Oblig. § 17-101), nor does it demonstrate an unconditional intention to pay such a debt. See Faulkner, 602 F. Supp. 2d at 479 (citing In re Brill, 318 B.R. at 54). Accordingly, assuming arguendo that RPI signed the Agreement in 2006, that execution did not "take [the] action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law." See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. § 17-101. c. RPI Did Not Have a Continuing Obligation to Engage a Distributor
As discussed above, assuming arguendo that RPI had an obligation under the Agreement to engage a distributor, the Agreement does not provide when that obligation must be performed.