10 Civ. 2625 (PGG).
[…] Br. 12 (citing SAC, ¶ 38)) BLD's contention that "[a] breach of contract claim is revived [under Gen. Oblig. Law § 17-101] when a defendant signs a document acknowledging its obligations" (Pltf. Br. 12) is simplistic and overbroad, however. BLD cites no case — and this Court's research has revealed no case — suggesting that Gen. Oblig. Law § 17-101 is applicable here.
Section 17-101 provides that:
An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules. . . .
N.Y. Gen. Oblig.