Siradas v. Chase Lincoln First Bank, N.A.
[…] See Decl. of Joseph Carson ¶ 4. The Plaintiffs have not presented any contradictory evidence on this issue, thus, there is no genuine issue of fact on the question of damages. As damages is an essential element on the Plaintiff's claim, the Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the Plaintiffs' claims of breach of contract, violation of the Deceptive Practice Act and unjust enrichment. The Takacses cannot maintain a cause of action, because they have not been damaged. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(h) (McKinney 1991) (allowing a cause of action to "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section"); Lexington 360 Associates v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 234 A.D.2d 187, 651 N.Y.S.2d 490 (1st Dep't 1996) (granting defendant's motion for summary judgment where borrower could not prove that he suffered any damages as the result of the lender's alleged breaches); Small v.