Blashka v. N.Y. Hotel Trades Council
[…] Mr. Torres testified that the plaintiff told him that a dentist at The Health Center had a drinking problem, that the dentist had consumed alcohol on his lunch break, and that the plaintiff did not prevent the dentist from returning to work after his lunch hour.

Discussion

Labor Law § 741(2)(a) prohibits retaliation against an employee who "discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." Reddington v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 11 NY3d 80, 92 (2008); see Webb-Weber v Community Action for Human Services.