Kilcullen v. N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] Labor Law § 741 Claim

Defendant argues that because plaintiff does not allege making any report concerning patient care, her Labor Law § 741 claim must fail as a matter of law. Here, the Hospital raises no new facts that justify its renewal motion at bar. Rather, the Hospital asserts that the court did not address the section 741 claim in its October 2015 decision. The court agrees that it did not explicitly consider the merits of this claim, and for the sake of clarity, will fully address the issue below.

Labor Law § 741, known as the "Healthcare Employees' Whistlblower Law, provides a prohibition against a "health care employer who penalizes employees because of complaints of employer violations" of a law, rule or regulation that adversely affects patient health care (see generally Labor Law § 741 [2]).