Kilcullen v. N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] "A complaint asserting a violation of Labor Law § 741 (2) (a) must nonetheless allege conduct that 'constitutes improper quality of patient care,' which is defined as 'any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient'"
(id., quoting Labor Law § 741 [1] [d]).
"'Improper quality of patient care' means, with respect to patient care, any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient"
(Labor Law § 741 [1] [d]).

Most recently, the Second Department issued a decision in Von Maack v Wyckoff Hgts. Med. Ctr.