Blash v. State
[…] See Westbrook v. State, 308 Ga. 92, 100-101, 839 S.E.2d 620 (2020) (rejecting, under plain error review, argument that audio recording of jail call was not properly authenticated where the State presented similar testimony as to the recording process); OCGA § 24-1-104 (a) ("Preliminary questions shall be resolved by a preponderance of the evidence standard."). See also Reid v. State, 306 Ga. 769, 778-779, 833 S.E.2d 100 (2019).

[17–20] Additionally, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by overruling Appellant’s objection under OCGA § 24-4-403 ("Rule 403"), which, in part, authorizes a trial court to exclude "relevant evidence … if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice[.]" When

reviewing the admission of evidence under Rule 403, we look at the evidence in a light most favorable to its admission, maximizing its probative value and minimizing its undue prejudicial impact.