Blash v. State
[…] However, we did state that "[u]nder existing practice, the far better course is to file and litigate a motion for new trial (during which the transcripts will be completed), and only then seek a certificate of immediate review in the event that the motion for new trial is denied." Seals, 311 Ga. at 750, 860 S.E.2d 419. This description is consistent with a trial court’s general authority to rule upon properly filed motions while the case remains pending in the trial court. Cf. OCGA § 15-6-8 (1) (recognizing the power of superior courts to exercise original jurisdiction over criminal cases); OCGA § 15-6-8 (6) (stating that superior courts have authority "[t]o exercise such other powers, not contrary to the Constitution, as are or may be given to such courts by law"); OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) (stating that trial courts may enter an order "not otherwise subject to direct appeal" and providing for procedure to appeal from such interlocutory orders).