Blash v. State
[…] OCGA § 5-6-30. We therefore generally begin in each case otherwise properly within our jurisdiction with the premise that, absent legal authority or principles that prevent us from reaching the merits, we should reach the merits the parties raise. See id. And here, where the trial court issued a nolle pros order while an earlier appeal was pending, the only statutory directive that would prevent us from reaching the merits is OCGA § 5-6-45 (a). That subsection provides that in criminal cases, supersedeas applies only to "cases where a sentence of death has been imposed or where the defendant is admitted to bail"; otherwise, it is silent as to which actions by a trial court are precluded during the pendency of a criminal appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-45 (a). OCGA § 5-6-45 (a) is inapplicable here because Appellant did not receive a death sentence and is not out on bail. See Sanders v.