Blash v. State
[…] In light of this testimony, the trial court was authorized to determine by a preponderance of the evidence that the recordings tended to reliably show that they were the contents of the calls that Appellant placed, and thus did not err, much less plainly err, in admitting them. See Westbrook v. State, 308 Ga. 92, 100-101, 839 S.E.2d 620 (2020) (rejecting, under plain error review, argument that audio recording of jail call was not properly authenticated where the State presented similar testimony as to the recording process); OCGA § 24-1-104 (a) ("Preliminary questions shall be resolved by a preponderance of the evidence standard."). See also Reid v. State, 306 Ga. 769, 778-779, 833 S.E.2d 100 (2019).