Blankenship v. Louisville-Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't
[…] Sykes v. Anderson, 625 F.3d 294, 306 (6th Cir. 2010) (citation and internal quotations omitted). “For probable cause to exist for an arrest, the ‘facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge [must be] sufficient to warrant a prudent person, or one of reasonable caution, in believing, in the circumstances shown, that the suspect has committed, is committing or is about to commit an offense.'” Weser, 965 F.3d at 513 (alteration in original) (quoting Thacker v. City of Columbus, 328 F.3d 244, 255 (6th Cir. 2003)).

The complaint alleges Blankenship was arrested under KRS 511.080, which states: “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” Therefore, Young had probable cause if “on the basis of the facts known to [him], [he] could have reasonably concluded that [Blankenship] knowingly entered or remained” unlawfully in the area he was arrested. Skovgard v. Pedro, 448 Fed.Appx. 538, 544 (6th Cir. 2011).

b. Analysis