Blake v. State
[…] Relying upon the decision in Hernandez v State of New York (UID No. 2012-049-064 [Ct Cl, Weinstein, J., Dec. 10, 2012]), defendant asserts that Correction Law § 610 provides claimant with a remedy in Supreme Court to enforce his State constitutional right to free exercise of religion, and thus, a State constitutional tort cannot be maintained in the Court of Claims (see Rotondi Affirmation, ¶¶ 5-7). Correction Law § 610 implements the State constitutional right of freedom of religious exercise of religion by incarcerated individuals (see Matter of Brown v McGinnis, 10 NY2d 531, 535 [1962]), and "[i]n case of a violation of any of the provisions of [Correction Law § 610] any person feeling himself aggrieved thereby may institute proceedings in the [State] supreme court . . . to enforce the provisions of this section" (Correction Law § 610 [3]).