Blaise v. C-Wolf
[…] Because a party has a statutory right to seek revision of "any" court commissioner's order, we disagree.

The superior court judge has supplemented the record on appeal with a statement that the denial of revision was based solely on a determination that the motion was untimely.

The superior court's authority to review a commissioner's ruling is grounded in Article IV, section 23 of the Washington Constitution, which provides for superior court commissioners "who shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge." RCW 2.24.050 specifies the general procedures governing revision:

All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court.