Blair v. Palmer
[…] Petitioner's statements could reasonably be viewed as being relevant to establishing his motive for the shooting. Petitioner does not point to any clearly established Supreme Court precedent that forbids as a matter of constitutional law the introduction of this type of evidence. Accordingly, Petitioner has not demonstrated entitlement to habeas relief based on this claim.

IV.

Before Petitioner may appeal this Court's dispositive decision, a certificate of appealability must issue. See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(A); Fed. R. App. P. 22(b). A certificate of appealability may issue "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). When a court rejects a habeas claim on the merits, the substantial showing threshold is met if Petitioner demonstrates that reasonable jurists would find the district court's assessment of the constitutional claim debatable or wrong. See Slack v.