Blackwater Draw Dairy, LLC v. Lambright
[…] The deadline for filing notice and preserving Blackwater's interest in the trust expired long before the present claims were brought. Thus, if Blackwater has preserved its interest in the trust it may amend its FAC accordingly prior to filing. However, barring the allegation of facts supporting Blackwater's preservation of the trust under §196, this claim would be subject to dismissal and therefore must be denied as futile.

Blackwater next alleges a violation of §221 of the PSA, which requires packers to "keep such accounts, records, and memoranda as fully and correctly disclose all transactions involved in his business, including the true ownership of such business by stockholding or otherwise." 7 U.S.C. § 221. Blackwater alleges that Defendants failed to provide Blackwater with a bill of sale and other documents pertaining to the transaction at the center of the present suit.