Blackwater Draw Dairy, LLC v. Lambright
[…] The present allegations arise over a single, private transaction, not a systematic business practice that exploits market inequalities between a livestock seller and a packer. Because the PSA was intended to address systematic monopolistic practices of the meat packing industry, and not isolated instances of deceptive dealing, Blackwater's claims under §213 and §192(a) would be subject to dismissal pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and must be denied as futile.

Blackwater next alleges a violation of §196 of the PSA, which requires that "all livestock purchased by a packer in cash sales . . . be held by such packer in trust for the benefit of all unpaid cash sellers of such livestock until full payment has been received by such unpaid sellers." 7 U.S.C. § 196. For a trust to be imposed under §196 of the PSA, a packer must average over 500,000 dollars in annual livestock purchases and the transaction must be a cash sale. Id.