Blackwater Draw Dairy, LLC v. Lambright
[…] This Court has jurisdiction over claims arising under the PSA pursuant to PSA §209(b), which allows violations of the PSA to be enforced by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction. 7 U.S.C. § 209(b)(2). Blackwater's FAC first seeks to add claims under §192(a) and §213 of the PSA for failure to make prompt payment of the full amount of the purchase price for 650 head of cattle and for the unauthorized sale of 252 head of those cattle to a location in Kentucky. (Doc. 68). It is unlawful under §192(a) for any packer to "engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device." Similarly, under §213 it is unlawful for any dealer in livestock "to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in connection with . . . the receiving, marketing, buying, or selling on a commission basis . . . of livestock."