Blackrock Assoc. v. Subdivision Board of Review, Coventry, 95-0067 (1996)
[…] "6. That a fully developed second means of access is not required and would be dangerous.

"7. That in order to obtain a fully developed second means of access, DEM approval would need to be sought and most likely would be denied." (Id. at 1-2).

Despite these factual findings, all of which are supported by evidence in the record, the Board denied Petitioners' appeal.

The instant appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Superior Court review of a subdivision board of appeal decision is controlled by G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-23-71 which, in pertinent part, provides:

"(B) The review shall be conducted by the superior court without a jury. The court shall consider the record of the hearing before the planning board and, if it shall appear to the court that additional evidence is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may allow any party to such appeal to present such evidence in open court, which evidence, along with the report, shall constitute the record upon which the determination of the court shall be made.

"(C) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.