Blackmore v. Carlson
[…] Fogarty , 523 F.3d at 1156.

Motion at 19–23.

Disorderly Conduct

The Officers argue that they had reasonable suspicion to detain Danyale and probable cause to arrest her for the misdemeanor offense of disorderly conduct.

Motion at 19.

Motion at 21.

The crime of disorderly conduct is an infraction if the violating conduct does not continue after the person has been asked to cease conduct, and the person has no previous disorderly conduct convictions. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-102(4)(a).

Motion at 19.

Utah's Disorderly Conduct statute provides, in relevant part:

(2) An individual is guilty of disorderly conduct if:

(a) the individual refuses to comply with the lawful order of a law enforcement officer to move from a public place ..., or knowingly creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition, by any act that serves no legitimate purpose; or

(b) ... recklessly creating a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, the person:

(i) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior.

Motion at 19–20, citing Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-102.

The Officers raise three ways Danyale violated the Disorderly Conduct Statute. First, they argue that Danyale refused to comply with their lawful orders to move from a public place. The Officers argue that Danyale refused to comply with Officer Carlson because she refused to come down to the lobby to help the hotel guest.