Blackiston v. State
[…] To effectuate that purpose, the legislature gave the trial courts of this state the authority to utilize, at their discretion, a program by which fines, costs, and other criminal penalties are collected by civil supplementary proceedings. § 938.30, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998). Lastly, the law states: "The court may enter any orders necessary to carry out the purposes of this section." § 938.30(14), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998).

Administrative Order No. 07-99-26 seeks to carry out the purpose of section 938.30, but in doing so, the administrative order improperly limits the discretionary authority vested in the trial judges to utilize the program when they deem it appropriate.