Blackiston v. State
[…] Instead of recognizing the discretionary authority of the trial judges, the administrative order mandates that each trial judge of the ninth circuit order into the program the defendants to whom the law and administrative order applies. Section 938.30 contemplates that the trial judge may order the defendant into the program, and then subject the defendant to the various dictates of the statute, as the trial judge sees fit. For this reason, the administrative order is beyond the authority of the chief judge. See id.

For example, § 938.30(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998) states that:

The court may require a person ordered to pay an obligation to appear and be examined under oath concerning the person's financial ability to pay the obligation.

*****

Any person failing to attend a hearing may be arrested on warrant or capias which may be issued by the clerk upon order of the court.

[e.s.] The administrative order removes that discretionary authority: