Black v. State
[…] Scott v. Illinois, 440 U.S. 367, 373-74 (1979); Argersinger v. Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25, 37 (1972). Article 26.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes the trial court to appoint counsel for a defendant charged with a felony or one charged with "a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04(a) (West Supp. 2023). Thus, the right to appointed counsel conferred by Article 26.04 is no broader than that provided by the Sixth Amendment.

Article 1.051 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that: "An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement and in any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation." Id. art. 1.051(c). Thus, the right to counsel under Article 1.051 is broader than that provided by the Sixth Amendment because a defendant charged with a Class C misdemeanor is entitled to court-appointed counsel if the trial court concludes that the interests of justice require representation.