Civil Action No. 16-8498(MCA)
[…] There were separate locations, separate criminal acts, separate acts of robbery, and separate victims. The crimes involved separate
acts of violence ... [E]ach of these two robberies for which you were convicted each carry with them ten to twenty year sentences as first degree robberies.(ECF No. 8-30 at 5-6.) Judge Perfilio took the prosecutor's recommendation and sentenced Petitioner below mid-range -- at fourteen years for both robberies. (Id. at 6.)
Second, the sentence is within New Jersey's robbery statute and NERA's permissible range on the robbery charge. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1 ; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:44-3a.
"Robbery is a crime of the second degree, except that it is a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1b.