No. S12F1502.
[…] We find no other error, however, and we otherwise affirm the final decree of divorce.
Michelle timely filed an application for discretionary review, see OCGA § 5–6–35(a)(2), and we granted that application pursuant to our Rule 34(4).
1. We first consider whether the trial court had jurisdiction to grant a divorce in this case, and we begin our consideration with OCGA § 19–5–2, which provides in pertinent part that “[n]o court shall grant a divorce to any person who has not been a bona fide resident of this state for six months before the filing of the petition for divorce.” As we have explained before, the party petitioning for a divorce bears the burden to prove that he was a “bona fide resident” of Georgia for the time required by OCGA § 19–5–2, and to carry that burden, the petitioner must show that he was domiciled in Georgia for the six months preceding his