Black v. Andycutko
[…] These are thus the "essential purposes" for which the State holds the land: "The essential purposes of public reserved and nonreserved lands are the protection, management and improvement of these properties for the multiple use objectives established in section 1847." Id. § 598(5). BPL and CMP's reliance on the original reference to section 585 in the definition of "substantially altered" does not change this because the multiple-use objectives were clearly defined in section 585 and were differentiated from the actions that could be taken consistent with those uses.

As noted in footnote 10, section 585(1), (3), and the first part of (4) became what is now section 1847. Subsection (1) made clear that "[i]t is in the public interest that the public reserved lands be managed under the principles of multiple use to produce a sustained yield of products and services," and subsection (2) then specifically tied the definitions of "multiple use" and "sustained yield" to renewable natural resources. 12 M.R.S. § 585(1)(B), (2)(A), (C), repealed by P.L. 1997, ch. 678. After listing these uses and the management plans necessary to effectuate these purposes, id. §