3:11-cv-278-JE
[…] Kaiser Foundation Hosp., 389 F.3d 840, 851 (9th Cir. 2004) (applying Kimes to ADA context); see also Steffes v. Stepan Co., 144 F.3d 1070, 1074-75 (7th Cir. 1998) (same). However, because I conclude that the ADA, Rehabilitation Act, and the IDEA do not create individual liability for retaliatory conduct in the public services context, I adopt Judge Jelderks' recommendation that defendants Cohn-Lee and Hungerford's motion to dismiss be granted.
B. Statutory Analysis.
Section 12203(a) of the ADA provides that "[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter." The remedial portion of the statute (§ 12203(c)), provides that the remedies and procedures available under Subchapter I (employment discrimination), Subchapter II (public services), and Subchapter III (public accommodations) of the ADA shall be available to aggrieved persons for violations of §