Bertolotti v. Prunty
[…] In addition, the Department of Education passed a regulation which prohibits intimidatory or retaliatory acts by providing, in part, that "[n]o recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 601 of the Act or this part[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e), in part.

Section 794a(2) provides:

The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) . . . shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title.
29 U.S.C. § 794a(2), in part.