Bertolotti v. Prunty
[…] However, the Fourth Circuit stated that sometimes statutory provision differences between the two Acts dictate different interpretations. Id. at 469 (citation omitted). Plaintiff asserts that her ADA claim in Count I against Marshall University and her Rehabilitation Act claim in Count II against Marshall University and Dr. Prunty, in her individual capacity, should be analyzed under 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b) of Title V of the ADA. This section provides:

(b) Interference, coercion, or intimidation
It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter.
42 U.S.C. § 12203(b). Although the Rehabilitation Act does not have a specific interference, coercion, or intimidation provision like that found in § 12203(b), the Rehabilitation Act does incorporate the same remedies provided under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(2).