Bjork v. Bjork
[…] The exception to this general rule quoted above applies only when a party incurs attorney's fees in "seeking to enforce" the MSA in the event of breach or default by the other party. It does not provide for contractual attorney's fees to the nonprevailing party on a modification petition. Accordingly, we will not remand on that issue.

B. Attorney's Fees Under the Attorney's Fees Statute

Plainly read, the MSA preserved both parties' right to claim counsel fees "in the future" "as permitted by law."

The court's discretion for awarding attorney's fees in alimony cases is addressed under FL Section 11-110. The statute provides that the court, at any point, "may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 11-110(b). Before ordering a party to pay, the court must consider "(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties" and "(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 11-110(c).

The circuit court's opinion quotes FL Section 8-214. Title 8 of the Family Law Article governs agreements between spouses.