Bjork v. Bjork
[…] Again, we disagree.

Voluntary impoverishment is a legal concept defined in Maryland's child support statute as when "a parent has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond the parent's control, to render the parent without adequate resources." FL § 12-201(q) (defining "voluntarily impoverished"); see also Long v. Long, 141 Md.App. 341, 350-51 (2001) (quoting Goldberger v. Goldberger, 96 Md.App. 313, 327 (1993)) (similarly defining "voluntarily impoverished"). When determining a child support obligation under FL Section 12-204(b), the circuit court is instructed that "child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income" if a parent is voluntarily impoverished. FL § 12-204(b)(1). If there is a dispute as to whether a parent is voluntarily impoverished, the court is directed to make a finding as to this issue based on the statutory factors for attributing potential income. FL §§ 12-204(b)(2), 12-201(m).