Bjork v. Bjork
[…] See Lott, 17 Md.App. at 450. But even if Lott could be read to establish an obligation of support of a first spouse in every divorce (we don't read it that way), such an obligation would not extend to an alimony payor's second spouse. Instead, the alimony statute directs the trial court to consider, and thus focuses our analysis on, the parties to the alimony claim, not non-parties. Thus, the tax information of Mr. Bjork's current wife (a non-party here) is not relevant.

FL Section 11-106(b) provides:

(b) In making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including:
(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;
(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;
(3) the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(6) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(7) the age of each party;
(8) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;
(10) any agreement between the parties;
(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:
(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;
(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;
(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and
(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and
(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health - General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.
FL § 11-106(b). We recognize, of course, that not all of the above factors will be relevant to the determination of modified alimony. See Shapiro v. Shapiro, 346 Md. 648, 665 (1997); see also Blaine v. Blaine, 336 Md. 49, 74 (1994).

II. Alimony Modification