Bjork v. Bjork
[…] St. Cyr v. St. Cyr, 228 Md.App. 163, 179 (2016). Alimony and child support are separate issues for which Maryland has distinct statutory provisions. Of course, a spouse's potential income may be relevant to considerations under FL Section 11-106(b) and the court, acting within its discretion, may consider a party's potential income in an alimony case. See Durkee v. Durkee, 144 Md.App. 161, 181 (2002) (recognizing that potential income is relevant to FL § 11-106(b)(9), which concerns "the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs, while also meeting the needs of the party requesting alimony"); see also St. Cyr, 228 Md.App. at 179-80 (discussing the factors under FL § 11-106(b)(1), (2), and (11) and concluding that "the court may consider the potential income of a voluntarily impoverished spouse when it considers an alimony request").