ROBERT BISHOP, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. WYNDHAM WORLDWIDE CORPORATION et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (h).) In order to state a claim under this section the employee must show that he or she engaged in some "protected activity" as described by the statute. (Guthrey v. State of California (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1125.)
The CFRA grants employees a right to take off up to 12 weeks per year for certain family needs, such as caring for a newborn baby or ill parents, as well as for the employees own "serious health condition." (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(3).) The employer must reinstate the employee to the same or comparable position if he or she returns to work within the 12-week leave period. (§ 12945.2, subd. (a).)
The CFRA incorporates its own anti-retaliation provision, which reads: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of any of the following: [¶](1) An individuals exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by subdivision (a). [¶](2) An individuals giving information or testimony as to his or her own family care and medical leave, or another persons family care and medical leave, in any inquiry or proceeding related to rights guaranteed under this section." (§ 12945.2, subd. & (2).) (Dudley v. Department of Transportation (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 255, 261 (Dudley))
Both the FEHA and the CFRA retaliation provisions were initially invoked by Bishop, but the FEHA retaliation claim was resolved against him on summary adjudication.