BISHOP v. EPPS
[…] (Answer 43, ¶ 42). However, as there is no redress available to Petitioner in State court, this claim may be considered exhausted for purposes of federal habeas review. See, e.g., Gray v. Netherland, 518 U.S. 152, 161, 116 S.Ct. 2074, 2080, 135 L.Ed.2d 457 (1996) (no habeas relief unless available remedies exhausted in state court, but requirement applies only to available remedies at time of federal petition; exhaustion requirement satisfied if clear claims procedurally barred under state law); Finley v. Johnson, 243 F.3d 215, 220 (5th Cir. 2001); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (providing that "[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be bar to a second or successive application under this article.") and Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) ("[F]ilings for post-conviction relief in capital cases . . . shall be made within one (1) year after conviction.").