No. 86-866.
[…] The statutes outlining the duties of the board of review and its chairman confer no responsibilities upon them with respect to correction of the tax list maintained by the auditor under Iowa Code section 443.2 (1985) after the assessing bodies have certified the assessed values to the auditor as required by Iowa Code section 443.21.
See Iowa Code §§ 441.31-.35 (1985).
As plaintiffs correctly note, section 441.39 provides that the court's decision shall be certified "to the county auditor, and the assessor, who shall correct the assessment books accordingly." It is obvious that both the assessor and the auditor have an interest in being informed concerning a corrected assessment ordered by a court on an appeal under section 441.38. But their interests are not identical.