80 M.D. 2023
[…] Bd. of Prob. &Parole, 880 A.2d 21, 23 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) (internal citations omitted). "[M]andamus will not be used to direct the Board to exercise its judgment or discretion in a particular way or direct the retraction or reversal of an action already taken." Id. Further, "[t]he purpose of mandamus is not to establish legal rights, but to enforce those rights already established beyond peradventure." Lawrence v. Pa. Dep't of Corr., 941 A.2d 70, 72 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (quoting Detar v. Beard, 898 A.2d 26, 29 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006)).
Section 6137(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code states, in pertinent part: (a) General criteria for parole.
(1) The [B]oard may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) or subject to section 6137.1
(relating to short sentence parole) and such information developed by or furnished to the [B]oard under section 6174 (relating to right of access to offenders), or both, and may release on parole any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment[.]61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a) (emphasis provided).
Here, Petitioner acknowledges that he is serving a sentence of life imprisonment. See Amended Petition at 2. Section 6137(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code expressly prohibits the Board from paroling offenders who are either condemned to death or serving life sentences. See 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a). Thus, by requesting that we require the Board to consider the Parole Application, Petitioner asks this Court to direct the Board to conduct an act that it lacks authority to perform. Mandamus is inappropriate and unavailable in such situations.