3:23-CV-00092-DCLC-JEM
[…] Bird was intending to visit the SVC, to “look at [the ] visitor center[].” [Doc. 24-2, pg. 11]. That falls squarely within the meaning of sightseeing under the statute. Unless a statutory exception applies, the Recreational Use statute would limit the Government's liability in this case.
B. Statutory Exceptions
The burden next shifts to Mrs. Bird who must demonstrate that the record evidence, as it pertains to the recreational use statute, presents a genuine issue of material fact for a jury. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324, 106 S.Ct. 2548; see Parent, 991 S.W.2d at 243.
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 70-7-104 removes the protections of the Recreational Use statute for “[g]ross negligence, willful or wanton conduct that results in a failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity ....” Tenn. Code Ann. 70-7-104(a)(1). Gross negligence has been defined as “a conscious neglect of duty or a callous indifference to the consequences.” Cook By & Through Uithoven v. Spinnaker's of Rivergate, Inc., 878 S.W.2d 934, 938 (Tenn. 1994) (citation omitted).