Waterhouse v. Tenn. Valley Auth.
[…] Scott v. Harris , 550 U.S. 372, 378, 127 S.Ct. 1769, 167 L.Ed.2d 686 (2007). "[T]he judge's function is not himself to weigh the evidence and determine the truth of the matter but to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial." Anderson , 477 U.S. at 249, 106 S.Ct. 2505. A court may also resolve pure questions of law on a motion for summary judgment. See Hill v. Homeward Residential, Inc. , 799 F.3d 544, 550 (6th Cir. 2015).

III. ANALYSIS

As the movant for summary judgment, the TVA relies exclusively on Tennessee state law, specifically Tennessee Code Annotated § 70-7-102(a), which states:

The landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of land or premises owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by others for such recreational activities as hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, white water rafting, canoeing, hiking, sightseeing, animal riding, bird watching, dog training, boating, caving, fruit and vegetable picking for the participant's own use, nature and historical studies and research, rock climbing, skeet and trap shooting, sporting clays, shooting sports, and target shooting, including archery and shooting range activities, skiing, off-road vehicle riding, and cutting or removing wood for the participant's own use, nor shall such landowner be required to give any warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such land or premises to any person entering on such land or premises for such purposes[.]

This statute, known as Tennessee's "recreational use statute," is "designed to encourage owners to open their land for recreational use" without fear of incurring liability. Cagle v. United States , 937 F.2d 1073, 1075 (6th Cir. 1991).