See Bingham v. Pub. Emps.’ Ret. Sys. of Nev., No. 69927, 2017 WL 639407, at *1-2 (Nev. Ct. App. Feb. 10, 2017) (Order of Affirmance).
[…] Bingham failed to show he was entitled to mandamus relief. He concedes in his petition and on appeal that he is not entitled to—and PERS was thus not required to grant—the disability retirement benefits he wants or a reconsideration, rehearing, or new hearing on those claims. Nor has Bingham shown that PERS manifestly abused its discretion in denying him a hearing. Indeed, as mentioned, Bingham admits he is not entitled to the benefits he would seek at any such hearing. And while PERS may have the discretion to grant the hearing Bingham seeks under NRS 286.190, it only had that discretion if Bingham showed some error or inequity. See NRS 286.190(3) (stating the PERS Board may "[a]djust the service or correct the records, allowance or benefits of any member, retired employee or beneficiary after an error or inequity has been determined" (emphasis added)). Yet the only "error or inequity" that Bingham has ever offered this court or PERS as to why he untimely filed his application has already been rejected by this court. See Bingham v. Pub. Emps.’ Ret.