See Bingham v. Pub. Emps.’ Ret. Sys. of Nev., No. 69927, 2017 WL 639407, at *1-2 (Nev. Ct. App. Feb. 10, 2017) (Order of Affirmance).
[…] Because his request came five years later, PERS stated, Bingham did not timely seek reconsideration. Bingham again requested a hearing in January 2021 based on the same grounds. PERS did not respond.
Bingham subsequently filed a petition for a writ of mandamus with the district court. PERS moved to dismiss the case on various grounds. The court granted that motion, holding that Bingham failed to timely seek reconsideration of the Board's denial within 45 days as required under NRS 286.630(4). This appeal followed.
That provision reads:
A member may apply to the Board for one reconsideration within 45 days after the denial by the Board of the member's application, if the member can present new evidence which was not available or the existence of which was not known to the member at the time the Board originally considered the member's application.
Bingham argues that PERS manifestly abused its discretion when it ignored his requests for a new hearing based on his recent discovery of the CFO of City of Las Vegas's participation in his 2015 hearing.