03-21-2019
[…] Plaintiff appeals, and we reverse.
We agree with plaintiff that Supreme Court abused its discretion by permitting defendant to introduce portions of Lehnert's March 2007 deposition testimony. Although Supreme Court has broad discretion in making evidentiary rulings, such that its determination will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion (see Mazella v. Beals, 27 N.Y.3d 694, 709, 37 N.Y.S.3d 46, 57 N.E.3d 1083 [2016] ; O'Buckley v. County of Chemung, 149 A.D.3d 1232, 1234, 53 N.Y.S.3d 209 [2017] ), CPLR 3117(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, that "any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used ... by any party for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had the notice required under these rules." Here, defendant was permitted to introduce deposition testimony given by Lehnert in the 2007 Texas state court action for the purpose of demonstrating that it contradicted the 2001 and 2003 testimony that plaintiff had been permitted to introduce as part of its case-in-chief.