Big Wash. v. Fry
[…] Subdivision (f)(2) of section 437c provides: "A motion for summary adjudication ... shall proceed in all procedural respects as a motion for summary judgment. A party shall not move for summary judgment based on issues asserted in a prior motion for summary adjudication and denied by the court unless that party establishes, to the satisfaction of the court, newly discovered facts or circumstances or a change of law supporting the issues reasserted in the summary judgment motion." (Italics added.)

Section 1008 provides, in part: "A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part ... may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown." (§ 1008, subd. (b), italics added.) It further provides, in part: "This section specifies the court's jurisdiction with regard to applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider any order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion, whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final. No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section. (Id., at subd. (e), italics added.)

In Le Francois, supra, 35 Cal.4th 1094, the plaintiffs appealed a judgment rendered after the trial court granted defendants' second motion for summary judgment.