Big Wash. v. Fry
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding the relevance of the decree, if any, was outweighed by the probability it would prejudice Fry.

E. Allowing Settlement Discussions Into Evidence

BW also argues the trial court erred in allowing evidence of settlement discussions between BW and Benhong, and BW and Calcot, into evidence and contends (without further argument or analysis, or discussion of the alleged settlement or the evidence at issue) that the evidence violated Evidence Code sections 1152 and 1154.

Evidence Code section 1152 provides, in relevant part: "Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it." (Evid. Code, § 1152, subd. (a).)