Big Wash. v. Fry
[…] You have the right to bid on the property at this sale. After the property is sold and the cost of storage, advertising, and sale is deducted, the remaining money will be paid over to Kern County and you may claim the remaining money at any time within one (1) year after the county receives the money."

Civil Code section 1993.03 provides, in part: "If property remains on the premises after a tenancy has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant, the landlord shall give written notice to the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property...." (Civ. Code, § 1993.03, subd. (a).) Former Civil Code section 1993.04 (Stats. 2009, ch. 140, § 32), in effect during 2016, and Civil Code section 1993.05, provided sample notices that would comply with Civil Code section 1993.03.