Big Wash. v. Fry
[…] " 'In order to demonstrate error, an appellant must supply the reviewing court with some cogent argument supported by legal analysis and citation to the record.'" (United Grand Corp. v. Malibu Hillbillies, LLC (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 142, 153 (Malibu Hillbillies).) BW has failed to provide this court with any legal authority upon which to base a ruling and, as a consequence, it has waived its contention of error. (Ibid.; Falcone, supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at p. 830.) Moreover, we find no error.

Evidence Code section 777 provides: "(a) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses. [¶] (b) A party to the action cannot be excluded under this section. [¶] (c) If a person other than a natural person is a party to the action, an officer or employee designated by its attorney is entitled to be present." (Evid. Code, § 777.)

Fry's counsel represented to the court that Richardson was the general manager of the Fry trust and was responsible for making all decisions for the Fry trust. The evidence elicited at trial largely corroborated this information. Mr.