Big Wash. v. Fry
[…] Superior Court (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1667, 1678, a tenant's obligations "do not terminate after the lease is forfeited."

C. Alternative Harmless Error Determination

The California Constitution generally prohibits a court from setting aside a judgment based on procedural error unless the court is "of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; see also § 475 ["... No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial....")