NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court went on to say, “And that the jury did not find negligent misrepresentation but did find intentional misrepresentation?” to which counsel for Big Ring Holdings responded “Yes.” The court asked counsel for Van Ness Management if he also stipulated and counsel responded “That’s our position.”
Given this history, most of which is ignored in Van Ness Management’s opening brief, it is remarkable that Van Ness Management now argues that the special verdict form is inconsistent, “against the law, ” and “ground for a new trial.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 619 provides that “[w]hen the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out.” Here, the jury’s verdict was-on its face-“informal or insufficient, ” because the verdict answered “yes” and “no” to identical questions.
However, neither the trial court nor the attorneys found the jury’s verdict to be insufficient.