Bierzo Constr. Corp. v. Everest Natl. Ins. Co.
[…] Standing

Parties to an insurance contract, i.e., the issuer, a named insured or a person claiming to be an insured under the policy, may bring a declaratory judgment action against each other when an actual controversy develops concerning the extent of coverage, the duty to defend, or other issues arising from the insurance contract ( Lang v Hanover Insurance Co., 3 NY3d 350, 787 NYS2d 211).

Although Everest is not a party to the Utica Policy, CPLR § 1007 permits a defendant to implead "a person not a party who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him" into the primary action by instituting a third-party action.