Bierzo Constr. Corp. v. Everest Natl. Ins. Co.
[…] It is premature to declare the rights of the parties in the underlying action and the Utica Policy at this stage. This Court cannot declare that Utica has no defense or indemnity obligations in the underlying action until factual determinations are made in the underlying action and the parties are able to take discovery in the third-party action. Considering the status of discovery, lack of information presented and the law which flies in the face of Utica's position, the Court cannot make such a finding at this time.

In addition, Everest's standing to sue Utica is based on CPLR § 1007, which allows a defendant to proceed "against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant, for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant. . . ." An impleader action permits the third-party plaintiff to state a hypothetical cause of action, to wit: if defendant is liable to plaintiff, then third-party defendant is liable to defendant.