Bicocca v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Plaintiffs were provided with a letter detailing the reasons for the denial of their loan modification application. Plaintiffs also pursued an appeal and that appeal was denied before the Notice of Default was entered. Under those circumstances, Plaintiffs cannot allege that alternatives to foreclosure were not discussed before the ensuing foreclosure process commenced. Contrary to Plaintiffs' apparent position that Wells Fargo was required to assess "all foreclosure options," the language of § 2923.55 states only that loan services must "assess the borrowers financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure...." Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(2).