WILLIAM BICKOM, Petitioner, v. DWIGHT NEVEN, et al., Respondents.
[…] The United States Supreme Court has approved of joint trials on the basis that they play a vital role in the criminal justice system and promote efficiency. Richardson v. Marsh, 481 U.S. at 209-10. While improper joinder does not, in itself, violate the Constitution, misjoinder may rise to the level of a constitutional violation if it renders the defendant's trial fundamentally unfair. U.S. v. Lane, 474 U.S. 438, 446 (1986); Williams v. Singletary, 114 F.3d 177, 179 (11th Cir. 1997).
NRS 174.165(1) provides that the trial judge may sever a joint trial if "it appears that a defendant or the State of Nevada is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of defendants in an indictment or information, or by such joinder for trial together."
A joint trial may be fundamentally unfair where co-defendants present mutually antagonistic defenses. See Grant v. Hoke, 921 F.2d 28, 31 (2d Cir. 1990).