No. FA03-0082030
[…] Coley v. Camden Associates, Inc., 243 Conn. 311, 316, 702 A.2d 1180 (1997). See also Nash v. Yap, 247 Conn. 638, 646, 726 A.2d 92 (1999); Gil v. Courthouse One, 239 Conn. 676, 686, 687 A.2d 146 (1997); Bayusik v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 233 Conn. 474, 483-85, 659 A.2d 1188 (1995); State v. Lizotte, 200 Conn. 734, 741, 517 A.2d 610 (1986); Renz v. Allstate Ins. Co., 61 Conn.App. 336, 346, 763 A.2d 1072 (2001); Ballinger v. Wingate, 18 S.M.D. ___, 2004 Ct.Sup. 6140 (2004).
General Statutes § 55-3 states: "Limitation of effect of certain acts. No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect."