No. FA97-0541718
[…] The defendant complied with that order, returning to court on November 7 with nearly full-time employment. After an evidentiary hearing support orders were entered in accordance with child support guidelines computations based on the actual income of both parties without deviation. The defendant was ordered to pay $62.80 per week plus $7.20 per week on arrearages and orders were rendered regarding medical insurance and unreimbursed medical and dental expenses.
General Statutes § 46b-172(c) provides, in relevant part: "Such court or family support magistrate, in IV-D cases, shall also have the authority to order the acknowledged father who is subject to a plan for reimbursement of past-due support and is not incapacitated, to participate in work activities which may include, but shall not be limited to, job search, training, work experience and participation in the job training and retraining program established by the Labor commissioner pursuant to [General Statutes § 31-3t]." This authority is reiterated in nearly identical language in General Statutes § 46b-231(m)(2).
The amount of arrearage for past due support was disputed.