No. FA97-0541718
[…] Coley v. Camden Associates, Inc., 243 Conn. 311, 316, 702 A.2d 1180 (1997). See also Nash v. Yap, 247 Conn. 638, 646 726 A.2d 92 (1999); Gil v. Courthouse One, 239 Conn. 676, 686, 687 A.2d 146 (1997); Bayusik v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 233 Conn. 474, 483-85, 659 A.2d 1188 (1995); State v. Lizotte, 200 Conn. 734, 741, 517 A.2d 610 (1986); Renz v. Allstate Ins. Co., 61 Conn. App. 336, 346, 763 A.2d 1072 (2001).
General Statutes § 55-3 states: "Limitation of effect of certain acts. No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall he construed to have a retrospective effect."
The act's provision regarding incarcerated obligors does not impose a "new obligation" on the defendant. In fact it provides him and those similarly situated with relief from what would otherwise be financial obligations. But a child support order doesn't only effect the obligor.