No. FA97-0541718
[…] Gagnon v. Gagnon, 13 S.M.D. 30, 35 (1999). This is significant here because the present action actually commenced on April 7, 1997 when the acknowledgment of paternity was filed with the court, as was then provided by law. The support petition was served on the defendant on July 24, 2003, and returned to the court four days later. Therefore, by any measure, this action was "pending" prior to the effective date of the public act. Logically, the only way that the passage of this act "shall not affect" the action is to apply prior law, which allowed the requested deviations.
General Statutes § 1-1(u) in its entirety states: "The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending."
Furthermore, our courts have "consistently expressed reluctance to construe statutes as having retroactive application. East Village Associates, Inc. v.