RICHARD A. BEYL, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PAUL HUPP, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We disagree. At best, the issue of consent was disputed, but substantial evidence supports the trial court's conclusion that there was no consent to Hupp's entry onto the Beyls' property.
Having found that Hupp's repeated trespass constituted harassment, and that Beyl never consented to the trespass, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in issuing the restraining order.
III. DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed. Beyl is awarded costs on appeal.
At oral argument, Beyl requested attorney fees on appeal pursuant to section 15657.03, subdivision (t) ["The prevailing party in an action brought under this section may be awarded court costs and attorney's fees, if any."] We decline to grant the request on the ground that it was untimely raised, denying an opportunity for appellant to respond. Because we do not reach the merits of Beyl's request, our decision has no bearing on his ability to seek appellate attorney fees in the trial court. (See Cal.