No. 06-19-00263-CR
[…] As a result, we affirm the trial court's judgments.
I. Beyer's Complaint About the Indictment Is Unpreserved
Section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code states that a person commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child if,
(1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; andTEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b). This portion of the statute requires no additional mens rea because an "act of sexual abuse" under Section 21.02 "means any act that is a violation of one or more of the [listed] penal laws," including aggravated sexual assault of a child. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(c).