No. 06-19-00263-CR
[…] By failing to raise the issue below, Beyer failed to preserve the complaint he now asserts for the first time on appeal. Accordingly, we overrule his first point of error.
II. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Reopening the Evidence
The decision to reopen is left to the trial court's sound discretion." Cuba v. State, 905 S.W.2d 729, 733 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1995, no pet.) (citing Cain v. State, 666 S.W.2d 109 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984), overruled on other grounds by Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)). Article 36.02 "provides that the trial court 'shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.'" Peek, 106 S.W.3d at 75 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02)).
Here, both parties rested and closed their punishment case before taking a lunch break. The charge had not been read to the jury and argument had not begun.