Cain v. State
[…] Out of the jury's presence appellant elicited from Moore for the purpose of the bill that on the occasion in question she had first threatened appellant with a knife and that he had picked up the sword in order to force her to lay down the knife. Appellant then asked to reopen and present the testimony to the jury. The court agreed. The State, however, objected repeatedly, stating the appellant could have cross-examined Moore before closing, etc. The court relented and changed its ruling, refusing to permit appellant to reopen.

Article 36.02, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears

that it is necessary to a due administration of justice."

The decision to reopen a case is left to the sound discretion of the trial judge, Perry v. State, 464 S.W.2d 660 (Tex.Cr.App. 1971); Davis v. State, 463 S.W.2d 434 (Tex.Cr.App. 1971), but this discretion is not unlimited. Vital v. State, 523 S.W.2d 662 (Tex.Cr.App. 1975); Holifield v.