Bey v. Miles
[…] (Doc. 3). Both orders advised the Plaintiff that failure to comply would result in entry of a recommendation to the Court that this action be dismissed without prejudice sua sponte for failure to pay the filing fee required by § 1914 and/or for failure to comply with a court order. To date, the Plaintiff has still not complied or filed anything else with the Court. A copy of each order was mailed to the Plaintiff at the address he provided the Clerk of Court when initiating this action, and neither was returned as undeliverable.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1914, “[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court ... to pay a filing fee of $350,” along with “such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a)-(b). At the time this suit was initiated, the Judicial Conference prescribed an additional $52 administrative fee for filing a civil action, suit, or proceeding in a district court.