holding that Section 89.0041 is not a jurisdictional requirement rather a requirement to maintain suit
[…] Hughes, 189 S.W.3d 886, 888 n. 3 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2006, pet. denied). Section 89.0041 is not a prerequisite to filing suit. However, it is a notice provision [that] the Legislature clearly intended to be required to maintain the suit. Because section 89.0041 unequivocally applies to notice provisions in cases against a governmental agency, we find that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.
Ballesteros, 2007 WL 2473454, at *4. We agree that section 89.0041's post-suit notice provision was clearly intended by the Legislature to be a requirement to maintaining the lawsuit. If the Legislature did not so intend, it would not have written subsection (c) to state that "[i]f a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 89.0041(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007). However, it does not necessarily follow that the Legislature intended section 89.0041's notice provision to be a jurisdictional requirement. We, therefore, decline to follow the reasoning of our sister court.
CONCLUSION