In re Marriage of WENDY and RONALD RAY ROGERS. WENDY BEVAN, Appellant, v. RONALD RAY ROGERS, Respondent.
[…] The Trial Court Did Not Err in Reducing Spousal and Child Support
Wendy contends the trial court erred in reducing spousal and child support because Ronald failed to file an order to show cause requesting affirmative relief. We review an order reducing child and spousal support for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Wittgrove (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1317, 1327.)
Family Code section 213 states: "In a hearing on an order to show cause, or on a modification thereof, or in a hearing on a motion, other than for contempt, the responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, . . . by filing a responsive declaration within the time set by statute or rules of court."
Ronald was not required to file an order to show cause to obtain a reduction in child and spousal support because Wendy's order to show cause put those issues in contention. Ronald filed a responsive declaration in which he requested that his support obligations be reduced.