July 5, 1994
[…] Bank v. Syosset Autorama, 204 A.D.2d 266; North Fork Bank Trust Co. v. Bernstein Gershman, 201 A.D.2d 472). Moreover, the defendants' conclusory and unsubstantiated allegations of usury were insufficient to raise a triable issue of fact regarding the validity of the loan agreement (see, Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320; New York Natl. Bank v. Harris, 182 A.D.2d 680). In this regard, we note that although the interest rate charged by the plaintiffs was in excess of 16%, which is the maximum rate of interest which can be charged to an individual borrower (see, General Obligations Law § 5-501; Banking Law § 14-a; First Natl. Bank v. Mountain Food Enters., 159 A.D.2d 900), the 16% ceiling on interest rates is inapplicable "to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred and fifty thousand dollars or more, other than a loan or forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence" (General Obligations Law § 5-501 [a]). In any event, the defendants are barred from raising usury as a defense to this action because they could have asserted the defense in a prior foreclosure action, in which they defaulted (see, Bank of N.Y. v. Route 312 Dev.