58492-1-II
[…] Br. of Appellant at 40. Lastly, BBB argues summary judgment was improper because the DOR admitted a genuine issue of material fact-that a portion of the dues was tax deductible. We disagree that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of the DOR.
The DOR bore the initial burden to show there was no genuine issue of material fact as to whether BBB's membership dues were wholly deductible under RCW 82.04.4282. The DOR asserted that while bona fide dues are generally deductible under RCW 82.04.4282, they are not deductible when paid "'in exchange for any significant amount of goods or services rendered by the [taxpayer] to members.'" CP at 786 (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 82.04.4282).