58492-1-II
[…] BBB moved to compel discovery of the memo under CR 26 and 34. The trial court heard oral argument on the parties' cross-discovery motions, granted the DOR's motion, and denied BBB's motion.
The trial court issued a protective order on the grounds that RCW 82.32.330 protects the memo from production in its entirety. The trial court entered an order consistent with its ruling at oral argument.
C. Summary Judgment Motions
The DOR moved for summary judgment, seeking a determination that BBB did not show that its membership dues were fully deductible under RCW 82.04.4282 for the 2017 tax period. The DOR argued that while bona fide dues are generally deductible under RCW 82.04.4282, they are not deductible when paid "'in exchange for any significant amount of goods or services rendered by the [taxpayer] to members.'" CP at 786 (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 82.04.4282).