58492-1-II
[…] Id.
Under CR 26(b)(1), "Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action." Under CR 34, a party may make a request for production of documents and electronically store information, among other things, within the scope of CR 26(b).
"Returns and tax information are confidential and privileged, and except as authorized by this section, neither the department of revenue nor any other person may disclose any return or tax information." RCW 82.32.330(2) (emphasis added). "'Disclose' means to make known to any person in any manner whatever a return or tax information." RCW 82.32.330(1)(a).
RCW 82.32.330(1)(c) provides in part, "Except as provided by RCW 82.32.410, nothing in this chapter requires any person possessing data, material, or documents made confidential and privileged by this section to delete information from such data, material, or documents so as to permit its disclosure."
Under RCW 82.32.330(1)(c)(v), "[D]ata received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the department of revenue with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability, or the amount thereof, of a person under the laws of this state for a tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense" constitutes "tax information" and is therefore not required to be redacted but is wholly exempt from disclosure. See generally Miller v. Dep't of Revenue, 27 Wn.App. 2d 415, 428-29, 532 P.3d 187 (2023).
B. The Memo Is Wholly Exempt From Disclosure