Royal Oaks Country Club v. Wash. State Dep't of Revenue
[…] 2. Second Sentence

¶31 The second sentence of RCW 82.04.4282 limits the deduction allowed in the first sentence. Royal Oaks argues that the second sentence only disallows deductions for special payments made in exchange for a particular good or service, like receiving a free set of golf clubs or five free golf lessons. DOR argues that the second sentence disallows deductions for any payment made in exchange for access to facilities that the taxpayer would ordinarily charge people to access.

¶32 The second sentence in RCW 82.04.4282 is also unambiguous. That sentence states, in relevant part, that the statute may not be construed as to allow any person, association, or society to be exempt from tax liability for "providing facilities or other services for which a special charge is made to members or others." RCW 82.04.4282.

¶33 Title 82 RCW does not define "special charge."