No. 386 C.D. 2022 No. 387 C.D. 2022 No. 388 C.D. 2022 No. 389 C.D. 2022 No. 390 C.D. 2022
[…] ....
4 Pa. C.S. § 3301(a)(1), (b)(2), (11) (emphasis provided). Section 3302(a)(1) of the Video Gaming Act, which establishes the Board's regulatory authority, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Relatedly, Section 3502(b) of the Video Gaming Act, which governs terminal operator licenses, requires that terminal operator license applicants include in their applications "information, documentation and assurances as may be required to establish by clear and convincing evidence of the applicant's suitability, including good character, honesty and integrity." 4 Pa. C.S. § 3502(b). Section 3502(b) goes on to list the sources of such information, including "family, habits, character, reputation, criminal history background, business activities, financial affairs and business, [and] professional and personal associates ...." Id.
Section 3502(f) of the Video Gaming Act requires that the principals of terminal operator license applicants "obtain a license to meet the character requirements of [ Section 3502 ] ...." 4 Pa. C.S. § 3502(f).