No. 386 C.D. 2022 No. 387 C.D. 2022 No. 388 C.D. 2022 No. 389 C.D. 2022 No. 390 C.D. 2022
[…] Slawek v. State Board of Medical Education & Licensure , 526 Pa. 316, 586 A.2d 362, 365 (1991). However, "[i]n the absence of bad faith, fraud, capricious action or abuse of power, reviewing courts will not inquire into the wisdom of the agency's action or into the details or manner of executing agency action." Id.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Pertinent Provisions of the Video Gaming Act
Section 3301 of the Video Gaming Act defines the Board's powers to regulate video gaming in Pennsylvania. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Section 3501 of the Video Gaming Act provides that "[n]o person may offer or otherwise make available for play in this Commonwealth a video gaming terminal unless the person is licensed under this part and according to regulations promulgated by the [B]oard under this part." 4 Pa. C.S. § 3501.
(a) General powers.--
(1) The [B]oard shall have general and sole regulatory authority over the conduct of video gaming or related activities as described in this part.