No. 386 C.D. 2022 No. 387 C.D. 2022 No. 388 C.D. 2022 No. 389 C.D. 2022 No. 390 C.D. 2022
[…] 1. Character Suitability and the Public Interest
In their second and fourth arguments, which are related, Petitioners argue that the Board abused its discretion and committed legal error in concluding that (1) Petitioners failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that they possess the requisite "good character, honesty and integrity" for the issuance of video gaming terminal licenses; and (2) issuing the requested licenses would be contrary to the public interest. We agree on both counts.
a. Character
As set forth above, pursuant to Section 3301(b)(11) of the Video Gaming Act, the Board has the power to grant an application for a video gaming terminal license if it is satisfied that the applicant "has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is of good character, honesty and integrity whose prior activities, criminal record, if any, reputation, habits and associations do not pose a threat to the public interest ...." 4 Pa. C.S. § 3301(b)(11). See also 4 Pa. C.S. § 3301(b)(2) (the Board has the discretion to issue or deny issuance of terminal operator licenses).