No. 386 C.D. 2022 No. 387 C.D. 2022 No. 388 C.D. 2022 No. 389 C.D. 2022 No. 390 C.D. 2022
[…] C.S. § 3502(b). Section 3502(b) goes on to list the sources of such information, including "family, habits, character, reputation, criminal history background, business activities, financial affairs and business, [and] professional and personal associates ...." Id.
Section 3502(f) of the Video Gaming Act requires that the principals of terminal operator license applicants "obtain a license to meet the character requirements of [ Section 3502 ] ...." 4 Pa. C.S. § 3502(f). Section 3504(c) in turn governs principal licenses and similarly provides that "the [B]oard may issue a principal license if the applicant has proven by clear and convincing evidence that the applicant is a person of good character, honesty and integrity and is eligible and suitable to be licensed as a principal." 4 Pa. C.S. § 3504(c).
(a) General rule.-- The [B]oard shall have the power and duty: