No. 386 C.D. 2022 No. 387 C.D. 2022 No. 388 C.D. 2022 No. 389 C.D. 2022 No. 390 C.D. 2022
[…] C.S. § 3301(b)(11). See also 4 Pa. C.S. § 3301(b)(2) (the Board has the discretion to issue or deny issuance of terminal operator licenses). The Board also has the authority to deny a license if it finds that an applicant, or its officers, employees, or agents "have furnished false or misleading information to the [B]oard or failed to comply with the provisions of this part or the rules and regulations of the [B]oard and that it would be in the public interest to deny ... the license ...." 4 Pa. C.S. § 3302(a)(1) (emphasis added). See also 4 Pa. C.S. § 3502(f) (principals of potential operators also must obtain necessary licenses "to meet the character requirements of this section ... "); 4 Pa. C.S. § 3504(c) ("[T]he [B]oard may issue a principal license if the applicant has proven by clear and convincing evidence that the applicant is a person of good character, honesty and integrity and is eligible and suitable to be licensed as a principal.").
We find these provisions of the Video Gaming Act to be clear and free from ambiguity, and, therefore, the Board's interpretation of them is entitled to no deference by this Court.