Estate of MARGO M. TRESSLER, Deceased. v. ALLISON BETTENCOURT, Objector and Respondent. JOHN X. BETTENCOURT et al., Petitioners and Appellants,
[…] In summary, the evidence does not compel a finding that Margo was subjected to"' "a pressure which overpowered the mind and bore down the volition of the testator at the very time the [testamentary instruments were] made". '" (Arnold, supra, 16 Cal.2d at p. 577; Hagan, supra, 41 Cal.App.4th at p. 182.)
VI. THE EVIDENCE DOES NOT COMPEL A FINDING OF FINANCIAL ELDER ABUSE
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) 'Financial abuse' of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following:
"(1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.
"(2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.