Estate of MARGO M. TRESSLER, Deceased. v. ALLISON BETTENCOURT, Objector and Respondent. JOHN X. BETTENCOURT et al., Petitioners and Appellants,
[…] Appellants also contend the probate court erred in holding them to a clear and convincing standard of proof in proving their claims of financial elder abuse. The record does not support appellants' contention. Rather, the court was responding to appellants' claim in their posttrial brief that Allison "should be disqualified as a beneficiary under . [section] 259" which does require a clear and convincing showing. (§ 259 ["Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of the following apply: [¶] (1) it has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that the person is liable for . financial abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult.."].)
The subject ruling reads, in relevant part: "The evidence presented also does not support the [appellants'] contention that the disqualification provision of . section 259 is applicable to [Allison].