1:20CV330
[…] (ECF No. 20 at 13 ¶ 9.)
Moreover, Sheriff Rogers alleges that under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7, “any person who is a state resident and who has a ‘reportable conviction' [is required] to maintain a sex offender registration with the Sheriff of the county where the person resides.” (Id. at 14 ¶ 10.) He further states that a “reportable conviction” is defined in § 14-208.6(4)(c) as “[a] final conviction in a federal jurisdiction (including a courts-martial) of an offense, which is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined by this section.” (Id. ¶ 11 (emphasis omitted).) According to Sheriff Rogers, the legal elements of Bethel's military convictions for sexual abuse of a child and North Carolina's criminal offense of taking indecent liberties with children are substantially similar. (Id. ¶¶ 12-13.)