1:23CV302
[…] The challenged statute in this action, the Anti-Riot Act, was originally enacted in 1969, in the midst of the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960s and student-led demonstrations against the Vietnam War and, according to the Amended Complaint, was enacted “to crack down on protests and demonstrations.” (Id. ¶ 43-44.) The Act makes it a crime to “willfully engage[] in a riot” and to “willfully incite[] another to engage in a riot” when “that inciting results in a riot or is directly and imminently likely to produce a riot.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-288.2(b), (d). “Mere presence alone without an overt act is not sufficient to sustain a conviction.” Id. § 14-288.2(g). Under the Act, a “riot” is defined as a “public disturbance involving an assemblage of three or more persons which by disorderly and violent conduct, or the imminent threat of disorderly and violent conduct, results in injury or damage to persons or property or creates a clear and present danger of injury or damage to persons or property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.2(a).
Prior to the initiation of this lawsuit, in March 2023, a bill that amended the Act, House Bill 40 (“H.B. 40”), became law.