RAY ANTHONY BETHEL v. BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH-RESCARE OF LAFAYETTE, ET AL.
[…] R.S. 23:967(A) (prohibiting employers from taking retaliatory actions against employees who disclose, provide information, or refuse to participate in an employment practice that is in violation of law); La. R.S. 23:968 (prohibiting retaliatory employment actions against an employee who reports to law enforcement the sexual abuse of a minor by a co-worker, supervisor or subordinate).
Hayes at 1169 (alteration in original) (quoting Quebedeaux at 546).
Here, Plaintiff admits that his employment was at will, but argues his termination was unlawful based upon La. R.S. 23:291.2(A), which provides as follows:
A. Unless otherwise provided by law, when making a hiring decision, an employer shall not request or consider an arrest record or charge that did not result in a conviction, if such information is received in the course of a background check.
B. When considering other types of criminal history records, an employer shall make an individual assessment of whether an applicant's criminal history record has a direct and adverse relationship with the specific duties of the job that may justify denying the applicant the position. When making this assessment, an employer shall consider all of the following:
(1) The nature and gravity of the offense or conduct.
(2) The time that has elapsed since the offense, conduct, or conviction.
(3) The nature of the job sought.
C. Upon written request by the applicant an employer shall make available to the applicant any background check information used during the hiring process.
According to Plaintiff, because his termination was based upon an “arrest for Aggravated Burglary and Kidnapping,” i.e., charges that purportedly were dismissed, his termination was unlawful. Thus, whether Plaintiff has a cause of action depends on whether La.